FI
Etsi

Privacy policy

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform individuals, customers, users of products or services, colleagues, employees and other persons (hereinafter referred to as "the individual") who interact with PIŠEK-VITLI KRPAN, d.o.o. company (hereinafter referred to as "the company") about the purposes, legal bases, security measures and rights of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data carried out by the company.

We value your privacy and always protect your data carefully.

We process personal data in accordance with applicable data protection legislation and other legislation that provides a legal basis for our processing of personal data.

Any changes to this document will be published on our website. By using the website, you acknowledge that you have read and understood the entire content of this Privacy Policy.

Personal Data Controller:
PIŠEK-VITLI KRPAN proizvodnja kmetijskih in gozdarskih strojev, d.o.o.
Jazbina 9A
3240 Šmarje pri Jelšah
e-mail: info@vitli-krpan.com
telephone: +386 / (0)3 819 00 90
Website: https://www.vitli-krpan.com/


1) Personal data

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.


2) Purposes of processing and the basis for processing

The company collects and processes personal data on the following legal bases:

- the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject;
- processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract;
- the processing is necessary for the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party;
- the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes;
- processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person.

 

Buying goods and services in a physical shop

When an individual makes a purchase in a physical shop, it can be carried out without processing personal data, unless the nature of the purchase makes it necessary to process personal data in order to carry it out.

The legal basis for data processing is the contract. The retention period is until the purpose of the contract has been fulfilled or up to 6 years after termination of the contract.

 

Buying goods and services in an online shop

The company processes personal data in the context of an online transaction in the context of an online shop, when an individual submits an online form and registers an account (creates a user account).

When an individual registers an account or makes a purchase as a registered user, he or she enters into a contract with the company regarding provision of services to registered users. The types of personal data processed when registering an account are: first name, last name, delivery addresses, e-mail address, telephone number, data on ordered/purchased products, data on favourite products, payment data, data on discounts obtained or other data provided by the user in his/her profile. When a user account is registered, personal data is stored in the user's profile. In addition to the above purposes, the data are also processed for the purposes of automated order fulfillment, displaying purchase history, evaluating the offer, improving the services and offers of the online shop, increasing customer satisfaction, and for the purposes of studying user habits as well as for the purpose of creating special offers and benefits intended only for registered users.

The legal basis for data processing is the contract. The retention period is until the purpose of the contract has been fulfilled or up to 6 years after termination of the contract.

 

Implementation of the contract

In cases where an individual enters into a contract with a company, this constitutes a legal basis for the processing of personal data. Personal data may thus be processed by a company for the conclusion and performance of a contract, such as the sale of goods and services, the preparation of an offer, participation in various programmes, etc. If the data subject does not provide personal data, the company cannot conclude the contract, nor can the company perform the service or deliver the goods or other products in accordance with the contract, as it does not have the necessary data to perform the contract. On this basis, the company shall process only and exclusively the personal data necessary for the conclusion and proper performance of the contractual obligations.

The legal basis for data processing is the contract. The retention period is until the purpose of the contract has been fulfilled or up to 6 years after termination of the contract, except in cases where there is a dispute between the individual and the company in relation to the contract. In such a case, the company shall keep the data for 10 years after the final decision of the court, arbitration or court settlement or, if there was no court dispute, for 5 years from the date of amicable settlement of the dispute.

 

Legitimate interest

The company may also process personal data on the basis of a legitimate interest pursued by the company. But this is not permitted when such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data. In the case of using legitimate interest, the company will carry out an assessment in accordance with the law. The processing of personal data of individuals for direct marketing purposes is regarded as carried out for a legitimate interest.

The company may process personal data of individuals collected from publicly available sources or in the course of the legitimate exercise of its activities, including for the purposes of offering goods, services, employment, information about benefits, events, etc. To achieve these purposes, the company may use ordinary mail, telephone calls, e-mail and other means of telecommunication. For direct marketing purposes, the company may process the following personal data of individuals: name and surname of the individual, address of permanent or temporary residence, telephone number and e-mail address. For direct marketing purposes, the company may also process the personal data referred to above without the explicit consent of the data subject. The individual may at any time request the cessation of such communication and processing of personal data and may cancel the receipt of communications by using the unsubscribe link in the communication received or by sending a request by e-mail or ordinary mail to the company's address.

The legal basis for data processing is legitimate interest. The data will be processed until individual withdraws consent for receipt of communication or until the purpose of the processing is fulfilled. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

 

Processing on the basis of approval or consent

If the company does not have a legal basis based on the law, a contractual obligation, a legitimate interest or the protection of the life of the individual, it may ask for the individual's approval or consent. It may also process certain personal data of the data subject for the following purposes if the data subject gives his or her consent:

- the home address and email address (for information and communication purposes);
- photographs, videos and other content relating to the individual (e.g. posted images of individuals on the website for the purposes of documenting activities and giving information to the public on the work and events of the company);
- other purposes for which the individual gives his or her consent.

If the data subject has given his or her consent to the processing of personal data and at some point no longer wishes to do so, he or she may revoke his or her consent to the processing of personal data by sending a request by e-mail or by ordinary mail to the company's address. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal. Upon receipt of the withdrawal of consent or a request for deletion, the data shall be deleted within 15 days. The company may also delete this data before cancellation where the purpose of the processing of personal data has been achieved or where required by law.
Exceptionally, a company may refuse a request for erasure on the grounds set out in the GDPR in cases of exercising the right to freedom of expression and information, compliance with a legal obligation to process, reasons of public interest in the field of public health, archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes, statistical purposes, the exercise or defence of legal claims.
The legal basis for the processing of data is consent. The data will be processed until the consent is withdrawn or until the purpose of the processing is fulfilled. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

 

Protecting the vital interests of the individual

The company may process the personal data of the data subject insofar as this is necessary to protect his or her vital interests. In urgent cases, the company may search for an individual's identity document, check whether that person exists in its database, examine the individual's medical history or contact the individual's relatives, without the need for the individual's consent. This applies where it is strictly necessary for the protection of the vital interests of the individual.


3) Video surveillance

Video surveillance is provided by the organisation. Video surveillance (cameras are installed around the entrances to the organisation and in the organisation itself) is used to monitor entrances and exits to and from the premises (based on Article 77 of ZVOP-2). We also carry out video surveillance for the purpose of protecting individuals (users, employees and visitors) and the property of the organisation (based on legitimate interest as defined in Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR). Recordings are kept for a maximum of 30 days. We do not carry out video surveillance in a way that would have a particular impact on the individual. Video surveillance enables any action to be recorded in the real time. For information on video surveillance, please contact the company by phone or email. The rights of individuals are described in this Privacy Policy.

Video surveillance is carried out by a contractual processor: HSI inovativne in tehnične rešitve d.o.o., Novo mesto.


4) Retention and deletion of personal data

The company will only keep personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose for which the personal data was collected and processed. If the company processes the data on the basis of the law, it will keep the data for the period prescribed by the law. In this case, some data is retained for the duration of cooperation with the company, while other data must be retained permanently. Personal data processed by the company on the basis of a contractual relationship with an individual shall be kept by the company for the period necessary for the performance of the contract and for a period of 6 years after its termination, except in cases where there is a dispute between the individual and the company in relation to the contract. In such a case, the company shall keep the data for 10 years after the final decision of the court, arbitration or court settlement or, if there was no court dispute, for 5 years from the date of amicable settlement of the dispute. The personal data that is processed by the company on the basis of the individual's personal consent or legitimate interest will be kept by the company until the consent is withdrawn or until a request for deletion of the data is made. Upon receipt of a withdrawal of consent or a request for deletion, the data shall be deleted without undue delay. The company may also delete this data before cancellation where the purpose of the processing of personal data has been achieved or where required by law. When an individual is exercising his or her rights, the company shall keep the personal data of that individual until the final decision has been made, and after the final decision, in accordance with the final decision in the case.

Exceptionally, a company may refuse a request for erasure on grounds such as: the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information, compliance with a legal obligation to process, grounds of public interest in the field of public health, archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes, the exercise or defence of legal claims. After the retention period, the company must effectively and permanently erase or anonymise the personal data so that it can no longer be linked to a specific individual.


5) Contractual processing of personal data and data export

The company may entrust individual types of processing of personal data to a contractual processor on the basis of a contractual processing agreement. Contract processors may process the entrusted data solely on behalf of the controller, within the limits of the controller's authorisation, as set out in a written contract or other legal act, and in accordance with the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

The company mainly cooperates with the following contractual processors:

- accounting services and other providers of legal and business advice;
- infrastructure maintenance (video surveillance, security services);
- maintenance personnel of IT systems;
- providers of email services, software and cloud services (e.g. Microsoft, Google);
- providers of social networking and online advertising (Google, Facebook, Instagram, etc.);
- providers of personalised products (printing/embroidery), etc.

In order to improve the overview and control of the contractual processors and the arrangement of the contractual relationship between them, the company also maintains a list of contractual processors, which lists all the specific contractual processors with which the company cooperates.

Under no circumstances will the Company disclose the personal data of an individual to unauthorised third parties. Contract processors may only process personal data within the scope of the company's instructions and may not use personal data for any other purpose.

The company as controller and its employees do not export personal data to third countries (outside the Member States of the European Economic Area – EU Member States plus Iceland, Norway and Liechtenstein) and to international organisations, except to the USA, where the relationship with US contract processors is governed by standard contractual clauses (standard contracts adopted by the European Commission) and/or binding corporate rules (adopted by the company and approved by the supervisory authorities in the EU).


6) Cookies

The company's website operates with the help of so-called cookies, which are important for the provision of online services and are used to store information about the status of a particular website, to help collect statistics about users and website traffic, etc. When you enter a website, only those cookies that are strictly necessary for the website to function (e.g. for the shopping basket) are placed on your device. Other cookies will only be uploaded with the consent of the individual. You can change your settings and delete cookies at any time (instructions can be found on the web pages of each browser).

Cookies are regulated in more detail on the website https://www.vitli-krpan.com/en/cookie-policy.


7) Data protection and accuracy of the data

The company manages information security as well as infrastructure security (of the premises and application system software). Our IT systems are protected by, among other things, an antivirus program and a firewall. We have put in place appropriate organisational and technical security measures to protect personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure or access, and against other unlawful and unauthorised forms of processing. In the case of specific types of personal data, we provide them in encrypted and password-protected form. It is the individual's responsibility to ensure that his or her personal data is provided securely and that the data provided is accurate and reliable.


8) Rights of the data subject with regard to data processing

The data subject shall have the right to request access to personal data as well as rectification or erasure of personal data which concern them, or the restriction of processing relating to them, as well as the right to object to processing and the right to data portability. The request of the data subject shall be treated in accordance with the provisions of the General Regulation and the applicable data protection legislation.

You can exercise all of these rights and raise any questions by sending a request to the company. The company will respond to the individual's request without undue delay, no later than one month after receiving the request. This time limit may be extended by up to two additional months, taking into account the complexity and number of requests, and the individual will be informed of this, together with the reasons for the delay. Exercising rights is free of charge for the individual, but the company may charge a reasonable fee if the request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, in particular if it is repetitive. In such a case, the company may also refuse the request. If there is any doubt about the identity of an individual, additional information may be requested that the company needs to establish the identity.

In the decision on the request, the company will also inform the individual of the reasons for the decision and of his or her right to lodge an appeal with the supervisory authority within 15 days of being informed of the decision. The right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority may be exercised by lodging a complaint with: the Information Commissioner of the Republic of Slovenia at: Dunajska 22, 1000 Ljubljana (e-mail: gp.ip@ip-rs.si, website: www.ip-rs.si).


The Privacy Policy is valid from 01/10/2023.


PIŠEK – VITLI KRPAN, d.o.o.

Director Franc Pišek

Selaa katalogia